• Class schedule now online

    Class schedule now online

    The Spring 2017 class schedule is online now! Click on the photo for more info.
    morenews
  • Performing Arts Events

    Performing Arts Events

    Student theatre, dance, & music performances this fall
    morenews
  • Faculty Art Show

    Faculty Art Show

    Showing at the Harris Center Nov. 18 - Jan. 8
    morenews
  • Supporting Student Success

    Supporting Student Success

    Folsom Lake College offers a variety of free workshops to help students succeed
    morenews
  • Final Exams

    Final Exams

    Click here for the Fall 2016 final exam schedule
    morenews
  • Promise Program

    Promise Program

    Folsom Lake College and the City of Rancho Cordova announce College Promise program
    morenews
If you have javascript disabled, click here to view the content

Home >  Student Services >  Student Life >  Clubs

Clubs

ENGAGE.

FLC has several social and academic clubs that can benefit your academic, professional and/or personal development.  Consider joining an already existing club or start your own.  Below is a list of this year's clubs and advisors.  If you don't see something you're interested in, find a faculty advisor who will guide you in forming a new club and mentoring its members.

For more information on how to start a club or maintain a club, please check out our "Club Resources" page by following the link on the navigation bar on the left.

Also, be sure to follow the Clubs and Events Board (CAEB) on Facebook to stay up-to-date on all the events happening at FLC.

Administration of Justice Club
Meets:
1st Wednesday & 3rd Thursday of the month from 12:00 to 1:00 in FL5-211
Advisor: Ben Krohn
Co-Advisor: Reynando Accooe
President: Bethany Burtlow

FLC Bowling Club logo

Bowling Club
Meets:
Every Monday on campus/Bowl twice a month at Folsom Lake Bowl 
Advisor: Craig Perez
Co-Presidents: Sarah Orman & Hannah Crookham
Twitter Page

Campus Crusade for Christ (CRU)
Meets:
 
Monday's & Wednesday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in FL1-206
Advisor: 
Stephen McFaul
Co-Advisor: Yvonne Bielefield
President: Nathan Pavao

Cast of Falcons: Theatre Club
Meets:
 
Monday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in PAC-1170 (Drama Lab)
Advisor: 
David Harris
Co-Advisor: Ian Wallace
President: Natalie Meyers 

Circle K International
Meets:
 
2nd & 4th Monday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in FL1-8
Advisor: 
Julie Collier
President: Kiet Tat
Facebook Page

Dance Club: MOSAIC
Meets: Mondays & Wednesdays, 12:00-1:00pm in PE-203
Advisor: Debi Worth
President: Devon Marchant

Diversity Club
Meets: Thursdays, 12:00-1:00pm in the Falcon's Roost
Advisor: Diane Carlson
President: Brenda Anzures
Facebook Page

EDC-Student Activities Club
Meets:
 Thursdays, 12:00-1:00pm in the Prairie Falcon Room (Building B)
Advisor: Deanne Repetto
Co-Advisor: Barbara Raines
President: Shari Garrett
Facebook Page
Find us on Instagram: "StudentActivitiesClubEDC"

FalPals - A Jimmy Fallon Fan Club
Meets:
1st and 3rd Wednesdays, 12:00-1:00pm in the Falcon's Roost
Advisor: Rebecca DeVille
President: 
Shelbie Condie

FLC++ (Programming Club)
Meets: 
Wednesdays & Thursdays, 12:00-1:00pm in FR-108 (lower level Falcon's Roost)
Advisor: Caleb Fowler
President: Andrew Renfroe
FLCProgrammingClub@gmail.com

 

French Club
Meets: Email Advisor or visit their Facebook page
Advisor: Viviane Ritzi-Marouf
President: Cashmere Bolden 

Hands-On Science Club
Meets:
 
Friday's. Email Advisor for more info
Advisor: 
Christa Oberth
President: 
Kurt Cramer

International Life
Meets: 
Wednesday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in the Falcon's Roost Cafeteria (table in far right corner)
Advisor: 
Ted Saur
Co-Advisor: 
Diana Tinoco 
President:
Guelta LaGuerre
Facebook Page
Webpage

Math & Engineering Club
Meets:
 Tuesdays, 2:30-3:30 pm in FL2-157
Advisor: 
Marc Olsen
Co-Advisor: 
Bi Nguyen
President:
 Mohammad Biswas  

Newspaper Club
Meets:
 1st & 3rd Tuesday's from 1:00 - 2:00 pm in FL2-240
Advisor: Lisa Sapra
President: Jacob Peterson 
FLC Talon Newspaper
March 2015 Newsletter

 

Outdoors Club
Meets:
 
No scheduled meeting times. Informational club.
Advisor: 
Sarah Pender
President: Sarina Wright 

Phi Theta Kappa
Meets:
 2nd & 4th Friday's from 9:00 - 10:00 am in FL2-207
Advisor: Marjorie Samples
Co-Advisor: Wayne Jensen
President: Jennifer De Witt 

Pre-Health Professional Alliance
Meets: 1st & 3rd Friday's from 10:30 - 11:30 am in FL2-111
Advisor: David Lagala
President: Alexis Oyao

 

Psychology Club
Meets:
 
Email advisor; First Tuesday of each month from 3:00 - 4:00 pm (room TBD) 
Advisor: 
Christina Aldrich
President: TBA

Queer-Straight Alliance
Meets:
 Thursday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in FL2-153
Advisor: Lisa Danner
President: Dana Christiansen
Facebook Page

Running Club
Meets: Wednesday & Friday mornings at the FLC Track
Advisor: Brian Robinson
Co-Advisor: Chris Clark
President: Ashley Anderson

Socratic Society
Meets:
 
Tuesday's from 12:00 - 1:00 pm in FL5-111
Advisor:
 Daniel Considine
President: 
Cole Smith 

Student Organization for Developing Art (SODA)
Meets:
First Thursday of the Month, 4:00 - 5:00 pm at EDC
Advisor: Eunyoung Hwang
President: Ron Hall

 


return to top