• Earth Week Festival

    Earth Week Festival

    Join us for our 9th Annual Earth Week Festival April 20-24
    morenews
  • Class schedules now online

    Class schedules now online

    The Summer and Fall class schedules are online now! Click on the photo for more info.
    morenews
  • Cloud Nine

    Cloud Nine

    The Falcon's Eye Theatre's spring production will run April 17-May 3
    morenews
  • Student Art Show

    Student Art Show

    Annual Art Exhibition runs through May 10 at Harris Center for the Arts
    morenews
  • Graduation

    Graduation

    FLC's 2015 Commencement Ceremony will be held Wed., May 20 at 6:30pm
    morenews
  • Summer Transferable Classes

    Summer Transferable Classes

    This summer, FLC offers a wide variety of classes that are transferable to CSU and/or UC.
    morenews
If you have javascript disabled, click here to view the content

Home >  Student Services >  Student Life >  Clubs

Clubs

ENGAGE.

FLC has several social and academic clubs that can benefit your academic, professional and/or personal development.  Consider joining an already existing club or start your own.  Below is a list of this year's clubs and advisors.  If you don't see something you're interested in, find a faculty advisor who will guide you in forming a new club and mentoring its members.

For more information on how to start a club or maintain a club, please check out our "Club Resources" page by following the link on the navigation bar on the left.

Administration of Justice Club
Meets:
1st Tuesday & 3rd Wednesday of the month from 11:55 to 12:55 in FL5-211
Advisor: Ben Krohn
President: Patrick McDade

Afro-Cuban Funk Band
Meets:
1st Wednesday of the month at noon in PAC-1030 (Alternate FL4-227)
Advisor: Philip Angove
President: Michael Salto

Campus Crusade for Christ (CRU)
Meets:
 
Wednesday from noon to 1 in FL1-104
Advisor: 
Stephen McFaul
President: Zooey Derrick

Cast of Falcons
Meets:
 
Monday from noon to 1 in PAC-1170 (Drama Lab)
Advisor: 
David Harris
President: TBD

Circle K International
Meets:
 
2nd & 4th Mondays from noon to 1 in FL4-233
Advisor: 
Julie Collier
President: Kiet Tat

Critical Thinking Club
Meets:
 
Every other Tuesday from noon to 12:50 in FL2-204
Advisor: 
Daniel Siegfried
President: Dave Myers

Diversity Club
Meets:
 Tuesday from noon to 1 in FR-108 (lower level Falcon's Roost)
Advisor: 
Diane Carlson
President: 
Brenda Anzures

ECO Club
Meets:
2nd & 4th Thursdays from noon to 1 in FR-108 (lower level Falcon's Roost)
Advisor: Steve Holzberg
President: Blake Shaw
Eco Club Website

EDC-Student Activities Club
Meets:
 Thursday from noon to 1 in the EDC Community Room (C-102)
Advisor: Deanne Repetto
Co-Advisor: Shannon Clark
President: Mikaela Liest
Facebook Page 
Fall 2014 Bridge Day brochure

Fire Tech/EMT Club
Meets:
2nd & 4th Wednesday of the month at 5 PM at EDC in room A-205
Advisor: Marty Sanford
President: Michael Prouty

FLC++ (Programming Club)
Meets:
Email the Club or the Advisor for more info
Advisor: Caleb Fowler
President: Randy Kiep
FLCProgrammingClub@gmail.com
French Club
Meets: Email Advisor or visit their Facebook page
Advisor: Viviane Ritzi-Marouf
President: Dylan Weiss

Full Shred Ski & Snowboard Club
Meets:
 1st & 3rd Wednesday of the month from noon to 1 in PE-112
Advisor: 
Ron Richardson
President: Joshawa Baker

Gay-Straight Alliance
Meets:
 Wednesday from noon to 1 in FL2-153
Advisor: Lisa Danner
President: Hilary Kreman
Facebook Page

Global Entrepreneurship Club
Meets:
Monday from noon to 1 in FL2-207
Advisor: Candy Smith
President: Adam Michalak

International Life
Meets: 
Wednesday from noon to 1 in the Falcon's Roost Cafeteria
Advisor: 
Ted Saur
President:
 Yishuang Lang

Math Club
Meets:
 Friday from noon to 1 in FL2-208
Advisor: 
Marc Olsen
President:
 Collin Leney

Newspaper Club
Meets:
Wednesday from noon to 1 in FL2-240
Advisor: Lisa Sapra
President: Stephen Mayfield
FLC Talon Newspaper
Dec. 2014 Newsletter

Outdoors Club
Meets:
 
No scheduled meeting times. Informational club.
Advisor: 
Sarah Pender
President: Kristina Noble

Phi Theta Kappa
Meets:
 2nd & 4th Friday from 9 to 10 AM in FL2-207
Advisor: Rhiannon Porter
Co-Advisor: Marjorie Samples
Co-Advisor: Wayne Jensen
President: Jennifer De Witt

Philosophy Club
Meets:
 
Every other Monday from noon to 12:50 in FL5-111
Advisor: 
Daniel Siegfried
President: Dave Myers
Psychology Club
Meets:
 
Wednesday from noon to 1 in FL4-121
Advisor: 
Ken Snell
Co-Advisor: Julie Rodriguez
President: Steven Fiedler

  Science Club
Meets:
 Email Advisor for more info
Advisor: Christa Oberth
Co-Advisor: Binh Dao
President: Nicholas Christie & Michael Cray

Student Organization for Developing Art (SODA)
Meets:
Friday once a month in PAC-1063 (email Advisor for more info)
Advisor: Eunyoung Hwang
President: Chase Bisson

Tennis Club
Meets:
 
1st & 3rd Saturday at 3 PM at the Folsom campus
Advisor: 
Craig Perez
President: Stefany Valtman


return to top